Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Principles of Drug- receptor Interactions (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 1 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 1 – cont’d Spinal Cord (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 (5116) 11:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 1 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Genes/ Chromosomes (Gold)
Em. Prof: Group Meetings with Dean by Appt 1:00 pm
Em. Prof: Group Meetings with Dean by Appt
Oct 1 @ 1:00 pm – 4:50 pm
See Schedule
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 1:00 pm
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 1 @ 1:00 pm – 4:50 pm
NOTE: This class is split into 2 sessions every week. From 1-1.50pm and 2-4.50 pm.  Jones Family Std. Patients (Salk 402) (Berenbrok McGivney/ Residents) Dispensing Lab #2 (Salk 523) (Pugliese/ Resident) Drug Information (Salk 524) (Culley) SPLIT CLASS SEE POSTED SCHEDULE
2
Exam #2: A&P1 (5114) 9:30 am
Exam #2: A&P1 (5114) @ Scaife 6
Oct 2 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
NOTE TIME
Em. Professional 11:00 am
Em. Professional @ Salk 355
Oct 2 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Personal and Professional Leadership II Mission/ Values/ SMART Goals Strengths Finders
3
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 3 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Principles of Drug- receptor Interactions (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 3 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 2 Gross Anatomy of the Brain (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 11:00 am
Biochem 1 @ Salk 456
Oct 3 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Genes/ Chromosomes (Gold)
4
Biochem 1 (5116) 8:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 4 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
DNA Metabolism (Gold)
Exam #1: PDA (5118) 9:00 am
Exam #1: PDA (5118) @ Scaife 6
Oct 4 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
 
PDA (5118) 10:30 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 402
Oct 4 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Lecture “Dose Response Curves” (Bertz)
5
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 8:00 am
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 5 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
Jones Family: Initial Debrief (Berenbrok)
Comm. Health 1 9:00 am
Comm. Health 1 @ Salk 402
Oct 5 @ 9:00 am – 11:50 am
9-9:50 AM: QUIZ, Healthy People 2020 Readings Discussion (Connor/ Drab) 10-11:50 Pharmaceutical Resources Intro to Photovoices (Connor)
Interprofessinal Forum: Mandatory Special Session for all Health Professional Students 1:00 pm
6
7
8
Professional Colloquium: Mandatory Attendance 8:00 am
Professional Colloquium: Mandatory Attendance @ Salk 402
Oct 8 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
 
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 8 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
NO CLASS
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 8 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 2 Gross Anatomy of the Brain (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 (5116) 11:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 8 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
DNA Metabolism (Gold)
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 1:00 pm
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 8 @ 1:00 pm – 4:50 pm
NOTE: This class is split into 2 sessions every week. From 1-1.50pm and 2-4.50 pm.  1-4:50 PM Drug Information #2 (Culley/ Grieve/ Residents)
9
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 355
Oct 9 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 2 Gross Anatomy of the Brain (Gibbs)
Em. Professional 11:00 am
Em. Professional @ Salk 355
Oct 9 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
QUIZ (Kroboth)
10
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 10 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
NO CLASS
A&P 1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P 1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 10 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 3 – Cellular Anatomy of the Nervous System (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 11:00 am
Biochem 1 @ Salk 456
Oct 10 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
DNA Metabolism (Gold)
11
EXAM #2 – Biochem 1 (5116) 8:00 am
EXAM #2 – Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456 & 402
Oct 11 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
 
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 11 @ 9:00 am – 11:50 am
Practicum (Salk 456) Overdose in Allegheny County (Dr. Williams) Pharmacist Roles (Zemaitis) NOTE ROOM CHANGE
12
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 8:00 am
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 12 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
EXAM #1 (G23 Public Health) (McGivney/TAs) NOTE ROOM CHANGE
Em. Prof. 9:00 am
Em. Prof. @ Salk 402
Oct 12 @ 9:00 am – 11:50 am
Historical Perspective I &II (Grieve)
13
14
15
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 15 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Enzymes as Targets for Drug Action (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 15 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 4 Electrophysiology of the Neuron (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 (5116) 11:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 15 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
RNA Metabolism (Gold)
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 1:00 pm
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 15 @ 1:00 pm – 4:50 pm
NOTE: This class is split into 2 sessions every week. From 1-1.50pm and 2-4.50 pm.  1-1:50 PM Top Drugs 21-30 (Drab) 2-4:50 PM Practice Innovations (McGivney)
16
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 355
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Physiology of Sleep (Buysse)
Em. Professional 11:00 am
Em. Professional @ Salk 355
Oct 16 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Q & A (Kroboth)
17
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Hormone/ Neurotransmitter receptors as Targets for Drug Action (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 17 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 5 – Neurochemical Transmission (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 11:00 am
Biochem 1 @ Salk 456
Oct 17 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
RNA Metabolism (Yang)
18
Biochem 1 (5116) 8:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 18 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
RNA Metabolism (Yang)
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 18 @ 9:00 am – 11:50 am
NOTE: This class is split into 2 sessions every week. From 9-9.50 am and 10-11.50 am. NOTE ROOM CHANGE (Salk 456) Routes of Drug Administration & Absorption (Bertz) Practicum Investigation of Drug Cases (Dempsey) Prosecution (Kaufman) Pharmacist Roles (Zemaitis)
19
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 8:00 am
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 19 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
Pharmacy Innovations (BL4) (Patel) NOTE LOCATION
Em. Professional 9:00 am
Em. Professional @ Salk 402
Oct 19 @ 9:00 am – 11:50 am
Teamwork Exercise ARCO’s (Faculty)
20
21
22
Professional Colloquium: Mandatory Attendance 8:00 am
Professional Colloquium: Mandatory Attendance @ Salk 402
Oct 22 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
Portfolios
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 22 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Drug Absorbtion (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 22 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
EXAM REVIEW (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 (5116) 11:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 22 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Protein Metabolism (Yang)
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 1:00 pm
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 22 @ 1:00 pm – 4:50 pm
NOTE: This class is split into 2 sessions every week. From 1-1.50pm and 2-4.50 pm.  1-4:50 PM TOP DRUGS 31-40 (Berenbrok) 2-4:50 PM Practice Innovations (McGivney)
23
EXAM #3 – A&P1 (5114) 9:30 am
EXAM #3 – A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 355
Oct 23 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
NOTE TIME EXAM #3 9:30-11:00 (Salk 355)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 355
Oct 23 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
 
Em. Professional 11:00 am
Em. Professional @ Salk 355
Oct 23 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Peer Feedback: Teamwork Essay with Strengths- Finder Mission/Vs/ SMART Goals Bring TWO print copies for class
24
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 24 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Drug Distribution (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 24 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 5 – Neurochemical Transmission (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 11:00 am
Biochem 1 @ Salk 456
Oct 24 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Protein Metabolism (Yang) 3-5:00 PM Career Round- tables (O’Hara SC Ballroom)
25
Biochem 1 (5116) 8:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 25 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
Protein Metabolism (Yang)
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 402
Oct 25 @ 9:00 am – 11:50 am
NOTE: This class is split into 2 sessions every week. From 9-9.50 am and 10-11.50 am. Drug Distribution (Bertz) Practicum: Diabetes 1
26
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 8:00 am
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 26 @ 8:00 am – 8:50 am
Std Patients Jones Family Follow Up Appt (Berenbrok/McGivney)
Em. Professional 9:00 am
Em. Professional @ Salk 402
Oct 26 @ 9:00 am – 11:50 am
9-10:15 AM Panel: Overview of Electives/ ARCO & Elective Process (Meyer/ Howrie/ Sorensen) 10:30- 11:50 AM Managing Stress and More (Guest Speaker)
27
28
29
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 29 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Drug Metabolism (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 29 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 6 Special Senses – Vision (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 (5116) 11:00 am
Biochem 1 (5116) @ Salk 456
Oct 29 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Gene Regulation (Gold)
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) 1:00 pm
Pharm Patient Care 1 (5110) @ Salk 402
Oct 29 @ 1:00 pm – 4:50 pm
SPLIT CLASS SEE POSTED SCHEDULE Jones Family Std. Patients (Salk 402) (Berenbrok McGivney/ Residents) Dispensing Lab #3 (Salk 523) (Pugliese/ Resident) Drug Information (Salk 524) (Culley)  
30
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 355
Oct 30 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 6 Contd Hearing & Equilibrium (Gibbs)
Em. Professional 11:00 am
Em. Professional @ Salk 355
Oct 30 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
History of the Future (Kroboth) Submit SMART Goals, Mission, Values/ Teamwork Essay on Blackboard by 11:00 AM Turn in ONE Print Copy to Class
31
PDA (5118) 9:00 am
PDA (5118) @ Salk 456
Oct 31 @ 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Drug Metabolism (Bertz)
A&P1 (5114) 10:00 am
A&P1 (5114) @ Salk 456
Oct 31 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Part 6 cont’d Smell, Taste, & Thermoregulation (Gibbs)
Biochem 1 11:00 am
Biochem 1 @ Salk 456
Oct 31 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Gene Regulation (Gold)