rx2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 1 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Modified ‐ Release Dosage Forms 2 (V. Sant)
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 1 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
ID 2 10:00 am
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Spirochetes (Schiff)
APhA-ASP Elections 12:00 pm
APhA-ASP Elections
Feb 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Drug Lit 1:00 pm
Drug Lit @ Salk 402
Feb 1 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Drug Lit 1:00 pm
Drug Lit @ Salk 402
Feb 1 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
1‐2:00 PM Assessing Between Group Differences: Numerical Outcome Variables 2-3:00 PM Basic Biostatistics Exercise In Class Assignment
2
Dosage Form 9:30 am
Dosage Form @ Salk 810
Feb 2 @ 9:30 am – 11:50 am
 
Dosage Form (1-10) 9:30 am
Dosage Form (1-10) @ Salk 810
Feb 2 @ 9:30 am – 11:50 am
Capsules (SEE SCHEDULE)
CPNP Name Game Show 12:00 pm
CPNP Name Game Show
Feb 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 402
Feb 2 @ 1:00 pm – 2:50 pm
PRACTICUM #3: Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs) (Howrie)
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 402
Feb 2 @ 1:00 pm – 2:50 pm
 
Dosage Form 3:00 pm
Dosage Form @ Salk 810
Feb 2 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Dosage Form (11-20) 3:00 pm
Dosage Form (11-20) @ Salk 810
Feb 2 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Capsules (SEE SCHEDULE)
3
CPP2 Workshop 2 8:20 am
CPP2 Workshop 2
Feb 3 @ 8:20 am – 4:30 pm
 
White Coat Ceremony 1:30 pm
White Coat Ceremony @ Soldiers & Sailors
Feb 3 @ 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Arrive at 1:30 Ceremony starts at 2:30 Reception at Union afterwards!
4
5
6
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 6 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Solutions, Syrups, Elixirs (V. Sant)
(MANDATORY) GI/Nutrition 10:00 am
(MANDATORY) GI/Nutrition @ Salk 402
Feb 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:50 am
Graded Assessment GERD/PUD/ Motility (Donihi) Attendance Required
7
Colloquium 10:00 am
Colloquium @ Salk 355
Feb 7 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
P3 IPPE rotations
Drug Lit (Assign. DUE) 11:00 am
Drug Lit (Assign. DUE) @ Salk 355
Feb 7 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Linear Regression for Numerical Outcome Variables (J. Thorpe) Studying a Study due Tues, Feb 7, 11am sharp
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 7 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 7 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Ansa Macrolides Rifamycins (Schiff)
8
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 8 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Suspensions ‐ Sedimentation Theory (V. Sant)
ID 2 10:00 am
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Ansa Macrolides Rifamycins (Schiff)
Drug Lit 1:00 pm
Drug Lit @ Salk 402
Feb 8 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Drug Lit 1:00 pm
Drug Lit @ Salk 402
Feb 8 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hands‐on Practive with Analyzing Numberical Outcome Variables (J. Thorpe) In-Class Assignment
9
ID 2 (QUIZ) 1:00 pm
ID 2 (QUIZ) @ Salk 402
Feb 9 @ 1:00 pm – 2:50 pm
PRACTICUM #4: Urinary Tract Infections (UTIs) (Howrie) QUIZ #2: Aminoglycosides, Folate Antagonists
Dosage Form 3:00 pm
Dosage Form @ Salk 810
Feb 9 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Dosage Form 3:00 pm
Dosage Form @ Salk 402
Feb 9 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
3‐5:00 PM Practicum #1 BOTH GROUPS (Salk 402)
10
11
12
13
DOSAGE FORM EXAM 1
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 13 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
Dosage Form EXAM 1 8:00 am
Dosage Form EXAM 1 @ DL 121
Feb 13 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Arrive by 7:40 am
GI/Nutrition 10:00 am
GI/Nutrition @ Salk 402
Feb 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:50 am
 
GI/Nutrition 10:00 am
GI/Nutrition @ Salk 402
Feb 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:50 am
Liver & Pancreas Overview (Corey)
14
Colloquium 10:00 am
Colloquium @ Salk 355
Feb 14 @ 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Standing Out From the Crowd
Drug Lit 11:00 am
Drug Lit @ Salk 355
Feb 14 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
 
Drug Lit 11:00 am
Drug Lit @ Salk 355
Feb 14 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Between Group Differences: Nominal Outcome Variables (J. Thorpe)
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 14 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Mycobacteria Synthetic Antitubercular Agents (Potoski)
15
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 15 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Emulsions (V. Sant)
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 15 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
ID 2 10:00 am
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Sulfonamides/ Quinolones (Minnigh)
Drug Lit 1:00 pm
Drug Lit @ Salk 402
Feb 15 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Drug Lit 1:00 pm
Drug Lit @ Salk 402
Feb 15 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
1-2:00 PM Logistic Regression for Normal Outcome Variables (J. Thorpe) 2‐3:00 PM Logistic Regression/ Biostatis‐ tics Review (J. Thorpe)
16
Dosage Form 9:30 am
Dosage Form @ Salk 810
Feb 16 @ 9:30 am – 11:50 am
 
Dosage Form (1-10) 9:30 am
Dosage Form (1-10) @ Salk 810
Feb 16 @ 9:30 am – 11:50 am
Solutions & Suspensions SEE SCHEDULE
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 402
Feb 16 @ 1:00 pm – 2:50 pm
PRACTICUM #5: Tuberculosis (Potoski)
Dosage Form 3:00 pm
Dosage Form @ Salk 810
Feb 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Dosage Form (11-20) 3:00 pm
Dosage Form (11-20) @ Salk 810
Feb 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Solutions & Suspensions SEE SCHEDULE
17
18
19
20
GI/NUT EXAM 1
GI/NUT EXAM 1
Feb 20 all-day
 
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 20 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 20 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Topical Route Ointments (S. Sant)
GI/Nutrition EXAM 1 10:00 am
GI/Nutrition EXAM 1 @ Salk 402
Feb 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:50 am
 
Case Conference #3 1:00 pm
Case Conference #3 @ Salk 402
Feb 20 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
21
Drug Lit 11:00 am
Drug Lit @ Salk 355
Feb 21 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
 
Drug Lit (optional) 11:00 am
Drug Lit (optional) @ Salk 355
Feb 21 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
Attendance Optional: Biostats Review (J. Thorpe)
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Mycology + Polyene/ Lipopeptide Antifungals (Schiff)
22
DRUG LIT EXAM 2
DRUG LIT EXAM 2
Feb 22 all-day
 
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 22 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Pastes, Gels Liniments (S. Sant)
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 22 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
ID 2 10:00 am
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Sulfonamides/ Quinolones (Minnigh)
ID 2 10:00 am
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Drug Lit 1:00 pm
Drug Lit @ Salk 402
Feb 22 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Drug Lit EXAM 2 1:00 pm
Drug Lit EXAM 2 @ Salk 402
Feb 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
BIOSTATISTICS
23
Dosage Form (Groups 11-20) 9:30 am
Dosage Form (Groups 11-20) @ Salk 810
Feb 23 @ 9:30 am – 11:50 am
Emulsions (SEE SCHEDULE)
ID 2 (QUIZ) 1:00 pm
ID 2 (QUIZ) @ Salk 402
Feb 23 @ 1:00 pm – 2:50 pm
Mycology + Polyene/ Lipopeptide Antifungals (Schiff) QUIZ #3: Antimycobacterials Fluoroquinolones
Dosage Form 3:00 pm
Dosage Form @ Salk 810
Feb 23 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Dosage Form (Groups 1-10) 3:00 pm
Dosage Form (Groups 1-10) @ Salk 810
Feb 23 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Emulsions (SEE SCHEDULE)
24
25
26
27
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 27 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
Transdermal Systems (S. Sant)
Dosage Form 8:00 am
Dosage Form @ DL 121
Feb 27 @ 8:00 am – 9:30 am
 
GI/Nutrition 10:00 am
GI/Nutrition @ Salk 402
Feb 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:50 am
Clinical and Artificial Nutrition (Johnson)
28
Drug Lit 11:00 am
Drug Lit @ Salk 355
Feb 28 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
EBM: What & How (C. Thorpe)
Drug Lit 11:00 am
Drug Lit @ Salk 355
Feb 28 @ 11:00 am – 11:50 am
 
ID 2 1:00 pm
ID 2 @ Salk 456
Feb 28 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Mycology + Polyene/ Lipopeptide Antifungals (Schiff)